Gentle - Natural - Organic - Vegan - Swedish
Cart 0

Sweden Eco's Ingredients

Sweden Eco only uses natural and organic ingredients of the highest quality

Sweden Eco products only contain carefully selected high quality organic and natural ingredients. All plants and herbs are organically grown. Each product has its complete content in English and "INCI" which is the chemical description. Below is a list of all the ingredients we use and the chemical description. Note that when looking at products other than Sweden Eco, a substance which is produced synthetically may have the same chemical designation of a biological substance, although they may have different impacts on the skin and the environment.

ALLANTOIN: Extracted from the root of comfrey, has known use in folk medicine.
ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE: Has a number of beneficial properties for people with various skin problems. Helps the skin maintain its moisture and flexibility. Our aloe vera is fair trade and organic.
AQUA: We don´t add water in the products, but some ingredients are dissolved in water which must be declared.
ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL: A thin, semi fat oil extracted from the seeds of a tree in Morocco. Argan oil strengthens, protects and nourishes hair and skin and is for example rich in vitamin E and pro vitamin A. Easily absorbed and is especially good for problematic, e.g. sensitive or oily skin.
AROMA: Natural aroma, used in our Lip Balms.
BEHENETH-10: Vegetable emulsifier, added to get subjects to unite and to provide good texture. Derived from peanut oil.
BENZOIC ACID: Plant salt which regulates the pH value and increase shelf life.
BENZYL ALKOHOL: Odorant from roses, is often used as preservatives in organic products.
BETACAROTENE: Carotene from carrot extract. Pro vitamin A. Balancing effect on the skin.
BETA-SITOSTEROL: Plant sterol extracted from fruit and seeds.
BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL: The oil with the most polyunsaturated fatty acid GLA. Keeps the moisture in, soothes and has been used in folk medicine to treat various skin issues.
BRASSICA CAMPESTRIS/NAPUS SEED OIL: Rape seed oil that is a softening, protective and nourishing oil. Contains vitamin E. Easily absorbed by the skin.
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER: Shea butter is taken from the shea tree. It help retain moisture and protect your skin from drying.
C12-13 ALKYL LACTATE, C12-13 ALCOHOLS: Vegetable humectant. Softens, binds moisture. Extracted from lactic acid ester from corn.
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT: Marigold, a composite plant with orange and yellow flowers. It has a protective effect on the skin. It has been used in herbal medicine since ancient times.
CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT: Green tea is not fermented as black teas are and thus keeps its vitamins, minerals and its high levels of polyphenols, which are responsible for the green tea’s healthy effects. Green tea makes the skin more elastic, soothes and protects against outer strains.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE: Fat made from coconut, organically grown. Softening of the skin.
CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE: Vegetable washing substance derived from sugar beet, kind to the environment and skin. The substance is approved for organic labels. All cleaning agents we use are mild and readily biodegradable.
CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS SEED OIL: Extracted from the seeds of the saffron, this oil contains a high proportion of the nutritious linseed fatty acid. Softening, protective and easily absorbed.
CELLULOSE: Vegetable cellulose is used as an emulsifier in the preparation of food and skin care products.
CERA FLAVA: This is a mix of natural wax, pollen and a secretion coming from a gland on the belly of the bee. It softens and soothes irritated skin.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL: Vegetable emulsifier, added to get subjects to unite and to provide good texture. Extracted from veg fats from coconut, has organic certification.
CETYL ALCOHOL: Coconut wax that makes the skin soft and smooth. Manufactured by coconut oil from organic cultivation in Dominican Republic, does not come from oil palms.
CITRIC ACID: Natural citric acid extracted from fruit waste. Used in small amounts to provide vitamins. Higher doses would affect the pH value and turn the product acidic. Sweden Eco products are always pH balanced.
COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE: Washing substances from coconut oil. All washing substances we use are mild and readily biodegradable.
COCO-CAPRYLATE: Extract from coconut. Adds essential fatty acids to the skin and gives suppleness.
COCOS NUCIFERA OIL: Fatty oil from coconuts. Provides smooth feel on the skin.
COPERNICA CERIFERA CERA: Carnauba wax is extracted from the leaves of a wax palm in Brazil. An extremely water repellent wax, stronger than synthetic wax. Provides lustre and does not block pores like mineral oils. Protects the skin from the elements and preserves warmth and moisture. Softens dry, flaky lips and skin.
DAUCUS CAROTA SATIVA ROOT EXTRACT: Taken from carrot, contains Pro vitamin A. Balancing effect on the skin.
DECYL GLUCOSIDE: Washing substances from corn and coconut fat. All our washing substances are mild and easily decomposable.
DIHYDROXYACETONE: A sugar solution produced from sugar beet, which makes the outer skin layer turn brown.
DISODIUM PHOSPHATE: Natural sodium salt used as a buffer for the collateral pH.
FRAGARIA ANANASSA FRUIT EXTRACT: Natural strawberry aroma made from organically grown strawberries.
GLYCERIN: Vegetable, natural glycerin taken from rape seed oil. It softens and helps the skin retain moisture.
GLYCERYL OLEATE: Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances together and bring consistency. From vegetable glycerin and olive oil.
GLYCERYL STEARATE: Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances together and bring consistency. Derived from cold-pressed coconut oil and rapeseed oil allied with vegetable glycerin, has an organic certification.
GLYCINE SOJA OIL: Soya oil is not added in any product. It is only used to extract Vitamin E from vegetable oils but must be declared in the final product. The soya oil that is used is organic and not genetically modified.
GLUCONOLACTONE: Powerful antioxidants that increase moisture in the skin. Extracted from corn.
GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE: Extracted from the leguminous plant guar's seeds. Reduces static electricity and flyaway hair. Makes the hair smooth and soft.
HAMAMELIS VIRGINANA LEAF EXTRACT/WATER: Witch-hazel calms and contracts. May work against dark areas around the eyes. Commonly used within folk medicine.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL: Sunflower oil, rich in vitamins, cold pressed from sunflowers.
HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES SEED OIL: From the fruit of the sea buckthorn bush. Rich in carotene, vitamin C and omega 3, 6, 7 and 9. Unique ability to vitalise the skin.
HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN: Protein from wheat that strengthens and builds up, improves hair condition.
KAOLIN (AND) CL 77004: Natural clay which balances, relaxes and makes your skin softer. Deep-cleansing and increases the suppleness of your skin.
LACTIC ACID: Stabilises the pH value. Origin suger beets, does not contain milk.
LAURYL GLUCOSIDE Washing substances derived from coconut and sugar beets.
MENTHA PIPERITA LEAF WATER: Refreshing and soothing extracts from the leaves of the herb peppermint.
OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL: Cold pressed from olives. This oil softens, nourishes and protects your skin. Contains vitamin E.
OLEA EUROPAEA SEED POWDER: Crushed olive kernels to soften the skin during peeling.
OLUS OIL: Rape seed oil that is a softening, protective and nourishing oil. Contains vitamin E. Easily absorbed by the skin.
PANTHENOL: Pro Vitamin B5 Extracted from wheat bran. Contains D-Panthenol to retain moisture in the skin. Moisturises dry hair and scalp.
PANTOLACTONE Vegetable humectant, binds moisture, part of provitamin B5. Extracted from lactic acid.
PARFUM: Naturals fragrance from essential oils from different plants.
PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL: Freshly pressed from the avocado fruit. Rich in vitamins pro A, D and E. It normalises and balances the skin, a mild and nourishing oil.
POTASSIUM ALUM: A natural mineral salt in crystal form, extracted in Sweden. Astringent effect and consists of large molecules that can not be absorbed by the skin.
POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances together. Eco-cert approved emulsifier.
POTASSIUM SORBATE: Plant salt which regulates the pH value and increases shelf life.
PPG-1 TRIDECETH-13: Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances together and bring consistency. Extracted from organic almond oil.
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL: Almond oil taken from the seeds of the almond tree. This gentle oil is easily absorbed by the skin. It softens, smoothes and promotes suppleness.
PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL: Extracted from apricot seeds. A gentle oil, easily absorbed by the skin. Keeps the skin smooth and supple.
PRUNUS ARMENIACA SEED POWDER: Finely grained flour of apricot seeds, used for scrubbing the skin.
PUMICE: Small pieces of pumice that are used to scrub off dead skin cells (skin peeling).
RICINIS COMMUNIS SEED OIL: This thick, fatty oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant. Since it is slowly absorbed by the skin it is commonly used in massage oils. Common in folk medicine.
ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER WATER: Hydrolat, water extracts of rose petals.
ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER OIL: Exclusive ethereal oil that is extracted from the petals on the roses. It takes 5000 kg rose petals to produce 1 liter rose oil. Roses have been used in skin care for thousands of years. It’s very useful on dry, sensitive and aged skin. Our rose oil has a fragrance that is tolerated by many fragrance allergics. Origin: Bulgaria.
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL: Acts as a natural antioxidant in fats and oils.
SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT: Excerpts from sugar cane, is used to preserve strawberry aroma fresh.
SALISYLIC ACID Organic acid from the infusion of meadowsweet. Natural preservative.
SEDUM ROSEA ROOT EXTRACT: Rose root, a plant wich smells like a rose. Refreshing and vitalising for the skin.
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL: Extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba oil softens, protects and preserves your skin's natural moisture and gives it a velvety feeling. Our jojoba oil is cold pressured and of highest quality.
SODIUM ACETATE: Vegetable cellulose is used as an emulsifier in the preparation of food and skin care products.
SODIUM ANISATE, SODIUM LEVULINATE: Salts recovered from plants that regulates the pH value and increases shelf life.
SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE: Vitamin C extracted from fruit and berries. Antioxidant and have a preservative effect. Also used against wrinkles.
SODIUM BENZOATE: Natural sodium salt extracted from fruits and berries. Has a preservative effect.
SODIUM CHLORIDE: Nutritious salts from the sea.
SODIUM HYALURONATE: A polysaccharide found naturally in the skin, the amount decreases with age. Hyaluronic acid binds moisture and therefore provides increased firmness to the skin. Our hyaluronic acid is 100% vegetable and extracted from plants, including algae.
SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE: Mild washing substance produced from coconut oil by means of a substance from sugar beets. Sodium laureth sulfate (SLS) can be produced in a variety of ways, usually by using ethylene oxide from petroleum. The ethylene oxide that we use originates from sugar beet and is certified organic and is approved for organic products.
SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE Vegetable emulsifier added to bind substances together and bring consistency. Recovered from, among others, lactic acid.
SORBITAN CAPRYLATE: Organic emulsifier from coconut oil, added to bind substances together and bring consistency.
SORBITOL: A moisturiser that gives the skin a silky smooth feeling. Extracted from berries.
SQUALENE: Our squalene is produced from vegetable and olive oil. Squalene gives the skin a silky extent, is softening and moisturising. Similar to the skin's own sebum.
SPILANTHES ACMELLA FLOWER EXTRACT: Para cress, a flower grown in South Africa. Contains alkamides which affects the skin’s firmness. Has documented effect on wrinkles.
STEARYL CITRATE: Vegetable emollient. Softens the skin, is extracted from coconut fatty acid.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AND) CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE (AND) POLYHYDROXY STEARIC ACID (AND) ALUMINA): 100% natural sunscreen filters, adapted to the natural and organic products and certifications. It consists of titanium dioxide in combination with veg. fats from coconut and salt which are found naturally in the clay. It´s a physical filters with secured particle size, without nanoparticles.
TOCOPHEROL: Natural vitamin E extracted of organic sunflower oil. Has a preservative effect.
TRITICUM VULGARE GERM OIL: Extracted from wheat germ to make your skin soft and supple. Nourishing, contains a large quantity of vitamin E.
XANTHAN GUM: Mucilage which provides a good consistency and acts cooling and smoothing. Origin sugar beets.
ZEA MAYS OIL: Softening and protective, is easily absorbed.
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out